Menu

Frankincense 100% Pure Essential Oil - Aromatherapy and Natural Products

£3.99
Common Uses: The therapeutic properties of Frankincense Essential Oil include use as an antiseptic, astringent,digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant. Frankincense is said to help rejuvenate the aging skin, and is effective with bacterial and fungal infections.

Frankincense Essential Oil is a fine friend to keep in the cupboard!

The word frankincense originates from the old French term franc encens,meaning quality incense.This name is rather apt, given the wealth of beneficial properties and therapeutic qualities Frankincense Oil has to offer.

Frankincense Essential Oil is extracted from the resin of the Boswellia carteri, Boswellia gerreana or Boswellia serrata tree, commonly grown in India, Somalia, and Pakistan. These trees are known for their ability to successfully grow in dry, desolate conditions and with very little soil.

Pure Frankincense Oil sees popular use as an antiseptic and astringent, a digestive and diuretic aid, a sedative, tonic and an effective expectorant for treating coughs. Further benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil also include its powerful anti-inflammatory properties, reputed to be effective in the treatment of arthritis and joint pain, and its anti-fungal properties useful in treating bacterial and fungal infections. Frankincense oil is also widely used in cosmetics and soaps, helping to rejuvenate ageing skin.

The warm, woody, and grounding aroma of Frankincense Oil can help relieve chronic stress and anxiety, and Frankincense Oil blends especially well with citrus oils such as Lime, Lemon, and Orange.

The phenomenal benefits of Frankincense Oil stretch far, so make sure you have a bottle of this powerful Essential Oil on your shelf.

Not yet reviewed
Write an online review and share your thoughts with other shoppers!
Be the first to review this product.