Essential Oil Sage 100% Pure Natural Aromatherapy FREE Shipping
History shows that the sage plant possesses the longest record of use as a culinary and medicinal herb. Even today this perennial plant has numerous functions. When converted to an essential oil, sage provides even more benefits
From being used as a treatment for common conditions like digestive problems to being added to skincare and cosmetic products, sage oil has a wide range of functions.
According to historical accounts, sage oil was considered good for both the body and mind. Sage essential oil is often compared to clary sage (Salvia sclarea). While they both come from the same evergreen shrub family, they are very different from each other. Both oils have a pale yellow-green color, but sage has a strong, spicy scent, while clary sage has a sweet, nutty aroma. Because sage oil may trigger sensitizations in some, clary sage oil is often used as a substitute
- Scent: Pungent, Herby, Woody
- Plant Part: Leaf
- Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
- Country of Origin: USA
- Colour: Colourless and clear
- Fragrance Note: Middle to Base
- Family: Labiatae
- Chemical Composition: a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, myrcene, limonene, camphor, linalool, bornyl acetate and borneol.
- Properties: Mental Stimulant, Tonic
- Blends well with: bergamot, lavender, lemon, rosemary